Multimedia
Video Presentations Campus Slide Shows Challenge Game Interactive Map

Fall Syllabi

Fall 2013-2014
To view syllabi, please locate the class prefix below and click on the desired CRN.

Please note:  Information contained on this page is subject to change (including but not limited to class schedule, instructor, and syllabi content).

Fall 2013 - Textbook List

ACG
2021
Financial Accounting
Rainer, Debra
ACG
2071
Managerial Accounting
Rainer, Debra
AMH
2010
Hist of United States to 1876
Farrell, Sharon
AMH
2010
Hist of United States to 1876
Farrell, Sharon
AMH
2010
Hist of United States to 1876
Farrell, Sharon
AMH
2020
Hist of US, 1876-1945
Farrell, Sharon
ART
1300C
Beginning Drawing
Labriola, Ann
ART
1750C
Ceramics I
Gogin, Gerald
ART
1750C
Ceramics I
Gogin, Gerald
ART
2752C
Wheel Throwing I
Gogin, Gerald
ART
2772C
Raku
Gogin, Gerald
AST
1002
Astronomy
Christensen, Erik
BUL
2241
Business Law I
Hunter, Dustin
BUL
2242
Business Law II
Muffler, Stephen
CGS
1100
Intro to Computer Applications
Ellis, Dawn
CGS
1100
Intro to Computer Applications
DeKeyrel, James
CGS
1100
Intro to Computer Applications
Ellis, Dawn
CGS
1100
Intro to Computer Applications
DeKeyrel, James
CGS
1100
Intro to Computer Applications
Grattan, Michael
CGS
2540
Int to Microcmp Database Mgmt
Ellis, Dawn
CGS
1000C
Intro to Computer Science
Grattan, Michael
CHM
1033
Chemistry for Health Sciences
Frahn, Mark
CHM
1045
General Chemistry I
Frahn, Mark
CHM
1045L
General Chemistry I Lab
Frahn, Mark
CHM
1045L
General Chemistry I Lab
Frahn, Mark
DEP
2004
Human Growth & Development
Eads, Katheryn
DEP
2004
Human Growth & Development
Eads, Katheryn
ECO
2013
Macroeconomics
Wood, Frank
ECO
2013
Macroeconomics
Block, Priscilla
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Charron, Carolyn
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Charron, Carolyn
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Parmentier, Hilary
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Faust, Megan
ENC
1101
English Composition I
DiStasio, Daniel
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Charron, Carolyn
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Parmentier, Hilary
ENC
1102
English Composition II
Baldwin, Judith
ENC
1102
English Composition II
DiStasio, Daniel
ENC
1102
English Composition II
Charron, Carolyn
ENC
1102
English Composition II
Ruminski, Karen
GEB
1011
Introduction to Business
Mirabella, Vincent
HUM
1020
Introduction to Humanities
Convertito, Coriann
HUM
1020
Introduction to Humanities
Convertito, Coriann
LIS
2004
Intro to Internet Research
Dillalogue, Eric
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Kelly, Kenan
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Kelly, Kenan
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Majewicz, John
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Ames, Robert
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Kelly, Kenan
MAR
2011
Principles of Marketing
Mirabella, Vincent
MCB
2010
Microbiology
Preziosi, Mark
MCB
2010L
Microbiology Lab
Preziosi, Mark
MET
1010
Introduction to Meteorology
Feller, David
PGY
1800C
Digital Camerawork
Martin-Perkins, Shannon
PHI
2010
Introduction to Philosophy
Kelly, Lori
PHI
2600
Introduction to Ethics
Kelly, Lori
PHI
2600
Introduction to Ethics
Kelly, Lori
PSY
2012
General Psychology
Eads, Katheryn
PSY
2012
General Psychology
Eads, Katheryn
REL
2300
World Religions
Baldwin, Judith
SLS
1401
College Survival Skills
Nicholas, Melissa
SLS
1401
College Survival Skills
Gilmour, Robert
SPC
1608
Intro to Speech Comm
Maguire, Daniel
SPC
1608
Intro to Speech Comm
Ernst-Leonard, Parmentier
SPC
1608
Intro to Speech Comm
Ernst-Leonard, Parmentier
SPN
1120C
Beginning Spanish I
Marchak, Stacey
SYG
1000
Introduction to Sociology
Kremer, Gregory
WOH
1012
World History I
Farrell, Sharon
CGS
2091
Pro Ethics & Soc Iss in Comp
Ellis, Dawn
10130
NUR
1020C
Fundamentals of Nursing
STAFF,
10131
NUR
1020C
Fundamentals of Nursing
STAFF,
10132
NUR
1142
Pharmacology for Nursing
Turner, Mary
10133
NUR
1142
Pharmacology for Nursing
Turner, Mary
10134
NUR
1211C
Clinical Nursing I
Turner, Mary
10135
NUR
1211C
Clinical Nursing I
Turner, Mary
NUR
2213C
Clinical Nursing II
Sagan, Julie
NUR
2213C
Clinical Nursing II
Sagan, Julie
NUR
2462C
Maternal-Child Health
Wise, Penni
NUR
2462C
Maternal-Child Health
Wise, Penni
NUR
2818C
Clinical Nursing III
Wise, Penni
NUR
2818C
Clinical Nursing III
Wise, Penni
AMH
2010
Hist of United States to 1876
Bayerl, Elizabeth
BSC
1086
Anatomy & Physiology II
Bullis, Robert
BSC
1086L
Anatomy and Physiology II Lab
Bullis, Robert
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Markham, Lois
ENC
1102
English Composition II
Markham, Lois
MUH
2011
Music Appreciation I
King, James
AMH
2020
Hist of US, 1876-1945
Fleitas, David
ART
1300C
Beginning Drawing
McMahon, Nicolas
BSC
1085
Anatomy & Physiology I
Bullis, Robert
BSC
1085L
Anatomy and Physiology I Lab
Bullis, Robert
BSC
1010
Principles of Biology I
Harell, Allan
BSC
1010L
Principles of Biology I Lab
Harell, Allan
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Markham, Lois
ENC
1102
English Composition II
Markham, Lois
HUM
1020
Introduction to Humanities
McMahon, Nicolas
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Reis, Barbara
PSY
2012
General Psychology
Gray, Susan
REL
2300
World Religions
Foote, Kerry
CCJ
1010
Introduction to Criminology
Ray, Amy
CCJ
1020
Int to the Criminal Justice Sy
McDonough, Marissa
EMS
2081C
Scuba Rescue & Emer Medicine
Lawson, Barry
EOC
2711
Diving Technology
Kolbe, Daniel
EOC
2713C
Breathing Gases & Decomp Theor
Lawson, Barry
EOC
2714C
Recompression Chamber Oper
Lawson, Barry
ISC
2132
Basic Research Diving
Brylske, Alex
PEN
1136C
Scuba Diving
Sielski, Lana
PEN
1141
Scuba Equip Maint & Repair
Pait, Bradley
PEN
2137C
Adv Diving Theory & Practice
Sielski, Lana
PEQ
1137C
Divemaster
Sielski, Lana
OCB
1000
Introduction to Marine Biology
Seubert, John
OCB
1000
Introduction to Marine Biology
Brylske, Alex
OCB
1000
Introduction to Marine Biology
Page, Christopher
10201
OCB
1000
Introduction to Marine Biology
DeSanti, Brian
OCB
2263C
Coral Reef Biology & Mgmt
Brylske, Alex
OCE
1001
Introduction to Oceanography
Feller, David
OCE
1001
Introduction to Oceanography
Brylske, Alex
MAC
1114
Trigonometry
Ames, Robert
MAT
1033
Intermediate Algebra
Abagnale, Susan
MAT
1033
Intermediate Algebra
Abagnale, Susan
MAT
1033
Intermediate Algebra
Abagnale, Susan
STA
2023
Int Probability & Statistics I
Abagnale, Susan
STA
2023
Int Probability & Statistics I
Abagnale, Susan
MGF
1106
Mathematics for Liberal Arts I
Reis, Barbara
STA
2023
Int Probability & Statistics I
Reis, Barbara
OCB
2102C
Marine Data Collection
Tallacksen, Michelle
ART
2753C
Wheel Throwing II
Gogin, Gerald
PGY
1245C
Underwater Photography
Raper, Justin
MKA
2621
The Business of Diving
Hardin, Jenny
PSY
2012
General Psychology
Eads, Katheryn
MUH
2011
Music Appreciation I
King, James
PHY
1053C
General Physics I
Manacheril, George
MAC
2311
Calculus & Analytic Geometry 1
Ames, Robert
CGS
1100
Intro to Computer Applications
Ellis, Dawn
PEN
2137C
Adv Diving Theory & Practice
Sielski, Lana
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Ames, Robert
10500
OCB
1301C
Dolphin Lab
Donald, Kirsten
10501
OCB
1311
Dolph Stud & Field Exp I
Donald, Kirsten
10502
OCB
2310
Dolph Stud & Field Exp: Cogn
Donald, Kirsten
MAT
0018
Developmental Mathematics I
Balmes, Steven
MAT
0028
Developmental Mathematics II
Balmes, Steven
MAT
0028
Developmental Mathematics II
Fry, Morgan
MAT
0018
Developmental Mathematics I
Frahn, Mark
MAT
0018
Developmental Mathematics I
Frahn, Mark
MAT
0028
Developmental Mathematics II
Fry, Morgan
MAT
0018
Developmental Mathematics I
Rodriguez, Marjorie
MAT
0028
Developmental Mathematics II
Rodriguez, Marjorie
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Parmentier, Hilary
ENC
1102
English Composition II
Parmentier, Hilary
CRW
1001
Creative Writing I
Parmentier, Hilary
10519
ENC
1101
English Composition I
Ruminski, Karen
OCB
2721C
Survey of Mariculture
Rice, Patrick
10532
MTE
2062
Mar Corrosion & Crrsn Prevent
Miner, William
MTE
1301
Fiberglassing Theory
Schaffer, Suzanne
10534
MTE
1811
Basic Seamanship
Braud, Kathleen
10535
MTE
1802
Coastal Navigation
STAFF,
10536
MTE
2160C
Diesel Fuel Injection Systems
DeMeo, John
10537
MTE
1001C
Marine Diesel Engine Overhaul
DeMeo, John
10538
MTE
1001C
Marine Diesel Engine Overhaul
DeMeo, John
10540
MTE
1651C
Gas and Electric Welding
Miner, William
10541
MTE
1653C
Shielded Metal Arc Welding
Miner, William
MTE
1400C
Applied Marine Electricity
Miner, William
10543
MTE
1052
2&4 Cycle Outboard Theory
DeMeo, John
10544
MTE
1371C
Fbrglss Boat Repair & Maint
Schaffer, Suzanne
10545
MTE
1053C
2 & 4 Cycle Outbrd Rep & Maint
Miner, William
MTE
2883
One Hundred Ton Gross Master
Woods, Mark
10547
OCB
2722C
Mariculture Systems & Design
Vaughan, David
REA
0007
Developmental Reading I
Nicholas, Melissa
REA
0007
Developmental Reading I
Dillalogue, Eric
ENC
0015
Developmental Writing I
Nicholas, Melissa
ENC
0015
Developmental Writing I
Navero, William
REA
0017
Developmental Reading II
Nicholas, Melissa
ENC
0025
Developmental Writing II
Nicholas, Melissa
REA
0017
Developmental Reading II
Dillalogue, Eric
10555
ENC
0025
Developmental Writing II
Navero, William
GEB
1011
Introduction to Business
Barroso, Brian
EMS
1344
Aquatic 1st Aid/CPR/O2
Sielski, Lana
BSC
1010
Principles of Biology I
Irwin, William
BSC
1010L
Principles of Biology I Lab
Irwin, William
BSC
1010L
Principles of Biology I Lab
Irwin, William
BSC
1011
Principles of Biology II
Irwin, William
10589
HUS
1007
Int to Cert Add Prof Process
Prescott, James
10590
HUS
1400
Intro to Chem Depend/Addict
Prescott, James
10591
HUS
1421
Assess & Treat Planning
Prescott, James
10592
HUS
1422
Comm Skills Using Thera Comm
Prescott, James
10593
HUS
1500
Ethics for Addiction Prfssnal
Prescott, James
10594
HUS
2460
Relapse Prevention
Prescott, James
HFT
1002
Intro to Hosp & Tourism Mgmt
Gueverra, Jonathan
BSC
1011L
Principles of Biology II Lab
Irwin, William
PCB
2030
Environmental Biology
Irwin, William
BSC
1085
Anatomy & Physiology I
Bullis, Robert
BSC
1085L
Anatomy and Physiology I Lab
Bullis, Robert
BSC
1086
Anatomy & Physiology II
Bullis, Robert
BSC
1086L
Anatomy and Physiology II Lab
Bullis, Robert
10633
OCB
2722C
Mariculture Systems & Design
Rice, Patrick
10634
EMS
1158C
Emergency Medical Technician
Beckmann, Brenda
10635
EMS
1158C
Emergency Medical Technician
Ortueta, Barbara
MAT
0028
Developmental Mathematics II
Reis, Barbara
EDF
2005
Intro to Teaching Profession
Bisceglia, Kathryn
MAT
1033
Intermediate Algebra
Ledwith, Christine
MAT
0018
Developmental Mathematics I
Reis, Barbara
POS
1041
National Government
Maguire, Daniel
SLS
1401
College Survival Skills
McMahon, Nicolas
HFT
1002
Intro to Hosp & Tourism Mgmt
Lundgren, Kara
PSY
2012
General Psychology
Wright, Cynthia
MAT
0028
Developmental Mathematics II
Terpos, Alexander
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Terpos, Alexander
CRW
1001
Creative Writing I
Markham, Lois
10715
OCB
2310
Dolph Stud & Field Exp: Cogn
Donald, Kirsten
10718
OCB
1311
Dolph Stud & Field Exp I
Donald, Kirsten
BSC
1010
Principles of Biology I
Irwin, William
BSC
1010L
Principles of Biology I Lab
Irwin, William
10721
OCB
2310
Dolph Stud & Field Exp: Cogn
Donald, Kirsten
10722
OCB
1311
Dolph Stud & Field Exp I
Donald, Kirsten
10733
ART
1750C
Ceramics I
Gogin, Gerald
10735
MTE
1053C
2 & 4 Cycle Outbrd Rep & Maint
DeMeo, John
10736
OCB
1301C
Dolphin Lab
Donald, Kirsten
MAT
1033
Intermediate Algebra
Abagnale, Susan
BSC
1010L
Principles of Biology I Lab
Irwin, William
REA
0017
Developmental Reading II
Faust, Megan
10760
OCB
2310
Dolph Stud & Field Exp: Cogn
Donald, Kirsten
10761
OCB
1311
Dolph Stud & Field Exp I
Donald, Kirsten
10762
OCB
1311
Dolph Stud & Field Exp I
Donald, Kirsten
MAC
1105
College Algebra
Ames, Robert
10764
OCB
2721C
Survey of Mariculture
Rice, Patrick
10765
OCB
2263C
Coral Reef Biology & Mgmt
Brylske, Alex
CCJ
2002
Crime in America
McDonough, Marissa
REA
0017
Developmental Reading II
Markham, Lois
10768
CGS
1560
Computer Operating Systems
Ellis, Dawn
10769
ART
2753C
Wheel Throwing II
Gogin, Gerald
10770
COP
1000
Fundamentals of Programming
Ellis, Dawn